• Shore Regional District Place Winners (and Region and State Qualifiers)
     
    2021 - No District Tournament took place.  The following wrestlers made the cut by a selection committee for the Super Region 5/6 Tournament.  Top 4 from the Super Regions advanced to the state tournament.
    126 - Brendan Nichols
    132 - Jack Maida   2nd in Super Region   7th in NJ
    138 - Gabe Scalise  7/8 in Super Region   Top 32 in NJ
    152 - Mike McGhee 2nd in Super Region  Top 16 in NJ
    HWT - Cade Torres  5th place in Super Region    Top 20 in NJ
     
    2020
    1st - Jack Maida (120)     2nd in Region     Top 16 State of NJ
    1st - Al De Santis (138)   1st in Region      7th in NJ
    1st - Mike McGhee (152)  1st in Region      Top 12 State of NJ
    3rd - Brendan Nichols (106)
    3rd - Cade Torres (220)
     
    2019
    1st - Jack Maida (106)    2nd in Region   6th in NJ
    1st - Al De Santis (132)   4th in Region   Top 24 State of NJ
    1st - Mike McGhee (145)   3rd in Region  Top 16 State of NJ
    1st - Taylor Sousa (195)   5th in Region
    2nd - Matt Klemser (113)   6th in Region
    2nd - Gabe Scalise (120) 
    2nd - Jamie Mazzacco (170)
    3rd - Ian Smith (152)
    3rd - Jack McCrae (160)
    Coach Porta- District 20 Coach of the Year, Region 5 Coach of the Year     
    Coach Santangelo - District 20 Assistant Coach of the Year
     
    2018
    1st - Al De Santis (126) 3rd in Region - Top 24 State of NJ
    2nd - Jack Maida (106) 4th in Region -  Top 24 State of NJ
    2nd - Mike McGhee (138) (7/8 in Region)
    2nd - Taylor Sousa (182)
    3rd - Brad Smuro (120)
    3rd - Jarrett Weir (145)
    3rd - Mike Rosati (195) (7/8 in Region)
     
    2017 (District 24)
    1st - Austin Cannon (160) (7/8 in Region)
    2nd - Matt Klemser (113) (7/8 in Region)
    2nd - Al De Santis (120)   4th in Region -   Top 24 State of NJ
    3rd - Jack McCrae (152) 
    Coach Porta- District 24 Coach of the Year 
     
    2016
    3rd - Brad Smuro (106)
    3rd - Tim Klemser (120) (7/8 in Region)
    3rd - Alex Johnson (145)
    3rd - Paul Tietjen (170) 
     
    2015
    2nd - Chris Dean (106)  (7/8 in Region)
    2nd - Alex Johnson (145)  (4th in Region)
    3rd - Rob Fallon (HWT) 
     
    2014
    3rd - Tim Klemser (106)
    3rd - Dave Musselman (HWT)
    4th - Danny Welsh (113) Region 6 Qualifier as an injury replacement.
     
    2013
    3rd - Sam Koenig (145)
    3rd - Dan Baillie (170)
     
    2012
    2nd - Derek Arnette (132) (5/6 in Region)
     
    2011
    1st - Derek Arnette (130) (7/8 in Region)
    1st - Luke Bush (145)  (3rd in Region) (Top 12 State of NJ)
    3rd - Sam Koenig (125)
     
    2010 
    1st - Luke Bush (145)   (4th in Region)
    3rd - Derek Arnette (119)
    3rd - Tyler Kimble (135)
    3rd - Garrett Sperling (125)
     
    2009
    2nd - Garrett Sperling (119) (7/8 in Region)
    3rd - Chris Remedios (171)
     
    2008
    3rd - Steve Gallo (145)
     
    2007
    3rd - Mike Polizois (152)
     
    2006
    3rd - Jed Fister (130)
     
    2005
    3rd - Adam Chiarella (215)
    Coach Santangelo - District 23 Coach of the Year
     
    2002
    1st - Chris Gornik (HWT)  (1st in Region  3rd in State)
    3rd - Randy Green (125)
     
    1997
    1st - Joe Scalise (125)
     
    1987
    3rd - John Keenan (145)  (2nd in Region)
     
    1985
    1st - Gary Uyeyama (98)
     
    1984
    1st - Joel Bernstein (105)
     
    1983
    1st - John Soriano (138)
     
    1980
    2nd - Rob Foster (135) 
    2nd - Jay Swoope (170) (Top 6 in Region) 
     
    1978
    1st - Terry McCann (170) (Top 3 Region)
     
    1977
    1st - Jamie Smith (158)
     
    1974
    1st - Ray Barker* (170)  (1st in Region)   All American - University of Central Florida Knights - 1977 (5th in the Nation @ 190lbs)
    Ray Barker was a District 23 and Region 6 Champion (The first ever for Shore.)  Ray also was an assistant coach at Central Florida and trained for the 1980 Olympics, winning the South East Regional Olympic Trials before the USA boycotted the Olympics that year.
     
    1972
    1st - Sid Shriver (141)
     
    1969
    1st - Jeff Bailey (115)
    1st - Alex Cosentino (123)
    1st - Joe Dineen (168)
     
    1967
    1st - Walter Amberger (98)
    1st - James Perri (106)
    2nd - Reed Swoope (148) 
     
    1966
    1st - Robert Swoope (136)
     
    1965
    1st - Art Travlos (HWT)

     
     
    (Any info about previous district placewinners,  please email Coach Porta @  dporta@shoreregional.org