• 2019 Central Jersey Group 1 Champions

    25-2 

    B-Cental Division Champions

    Holmdel Tournament Champions

    5th Place SCT, 3rd Place D20, 5th Place Region 6

    #8 Team Overall in the Shore Conference.

    Coaching Staff: Head Coach Dave Porta

    Assistant Coaches: Rich Santangelo, Jason Colavita, Sean Dedeyn

     

    Articles

    Shore Conference Tournament NJ.com Article

    Shore Sports Network SCT Tournament Article

    Shore Sports Network Coach of the Year - Dave Porta

    Shore Sports Network: Blue Heaven - Shore beats Rival Pt. Beach

    NJ.com State Sectional Finals Story

    NJ.com State Championship Box Score

    APP.com Article - Coach of Year Dave Porta

    NJ.com District 20 Recap

    Consensus Shore Conference Final Top 10

    Coach Porta - Shore Sports Network Reader's Choice Coach of the Year

                                                                                                    Schedule and Results:

    Date
      Opponent
    Result  
    12/15  Pine Barrens Classic 2nd Place
    12/18
     at Manasquan
    W 57-10
    12/21  vs Barnegat
    W 54-27
    12/27  Holmdel Holiday Tournament 1st Place
    12/29  at Central Regional W 51-21
           West Deptford W 36-31
    1/3  vs Pt Beach W 40-27
    1/5  vs RBC W 43-30
            Red Bank Regional W 53-18
            Neptune W 48-24
    1/7  vs St Rose W 48-9
    1/8  vs Ocean Township W 34-33
    1/11  vs Manalapan L 31-50
    1/12  Buc Classic 5th Place
    1/14  vs Pinelands W 57-15
    1/16  vs Asbury Park W 59-14
    1/19  at Holmdel W 49-26
           Keyport W 60-5
           Matawan W 66-11
    1/22  vs Lakewood W 48-30
    1/23  vs Middlesex W 57-15
    1/26  Shore Conference Tournament 5th Place
    1/30  vs Keansburg W 52-21
    1/31  vs Jackson Liberty W 57-13
    2/2  vs Marlboro W 56-12
            Wall W 53-17
            Freehold Twp W 49-26
    2/4  CJG1-QF: vs Highland Park W 62-18
    2/6  CJG1-SF: vs Spotswood W 63-12
    2/8  CJG1-F: vs Pt Beach W 45-19
    2/9  G1-SF: vs Kittatinny L 32-36
    2/16  District 20 3rd Place
       

     

    Wgt
     Wrestler
    Record
    Post-Season
    106
     (So) Jack Maida 41-5

    D20-1st / R5-2nd / NJ-6th /

    106
     (Fr) Jacob Herschenfeld 5-8  
    106
     (So) Brendan Nichols 8-10  
    113
     (Sr) Matt Klemser 32-7 D20-2nd / R5-6th
    120
     (Fr) Gabe Scalise 26-12 D20-2nd / R5-PQ
    120
     (Jr) Ross Dougherty 4-10  
    126
     (Fr) Andrew Decker 4-13  
    132
     (Sr) Cody Joyce 1-15  
    132
     (Jr) Logan Mattone 0-1  
    132
     (Sr) Liam Stephens 0-4  
    132
     (Jr) Al DeSantis 36-7

    D20-1st / R5-4th / NJ-WB2

    145
     (So) Mike McGhee 41-4

    D20-1st / R5-3rd / NJ-WB3

    145
     (Jr) Tanner Smuro 4-7  
    152
     (Sr) Ian Smith 24-12 D20-3rd / R5-PQ
    152
     (So) Dylan Drahos 4-4  
    160
     (Sr) Jack McCrae 29-5 D20-3rd / R5-PQ
    160
     (Sr) Justin Quinn 2-5  
    170
     (Fr) Jamie Mazzacco 30-4 D20-2nd / R5-PQ
    170
     (Jr) AJ Stuart 9-2  
    182
     (Sr) Brendon Denovaes 16-12  
    182
     (Jr) Chris Krousos 1-4  
    195
     (Sr) Taylor Sousa 25-15 D20-1st / R5-5th
    220
     (So) Cade Torres 27-10  
    220
     (So) JC Olson 0-4  
    Hwt
     (Jr) Joe Graci 15-17

    Coaching Awards:

    Coach Dave Porta -

    • District 20 Coach of the Year
    • Region 5 Coach of the Year
    • Asbury Park Press Wrestling Coach of the Year
    • TheShoreConference.com Coach of the Year
    • Shore Sports Network Coach of the Year
    • NJ.com Shore Conference Coach of the Year
    • JSIWA (Shore Coaches Association) Coach of the Year
    • B-Central Division Coach of the Year
    • Monmouth County Wrestling Coach of the Year
    • Shore Sports Network Reader's Choice Coach of the Year (For all sports combined in the Shore Conference)

    Coach Rich Santangelo -

    • District 20 Assitant Coach of the Year
    • JSIWA (Shore Coaches Association) Assistant Coach of the Year

    Tournament Medals:

    106: Jack Maida - 1st: District 20, Pine Barrens, Holmdel.  2nd: Region 5, SCT.  6th: NJ

    113: Matt Klemser - 2nd: District 20, Pine Barrens, Holmdel.  3rd: Buc Classic.  6th: Region 5

    120: Gabe Scalise - 2nd: District 20, Buc Classic

    132: Al De Santis - 1st: District 20.  2nd: SCT, Pine Barrens, Holmdel.  4th: Region 5

    145: Mike McGhee - 1st: District 20, Pine Barrens, Holmdel, Buc Classic.  3rd: Region 5.  4th: SCT

    152: Ian Smith - 2nd: Pine Barrens, Holmdel, Buc Classic.  3rd: District 20

    160: Jack McCrae - 1st: Holmdel. 3rd: District 20.  5th: SCT

    170: Jamie Mazzacco - 1st: Pine Barrens, Holmdel.  2nd: District 20

    182: Brandon DeNovaes - 3rd: Pine Barrens

    195: Taylor Sousa - 1st: District 20. 2nd: Holmdel.  3rd: Pine Barrens, Buc Classic.   5th: Region 5, SCT

    220: Cade Torres - 3rd: Pine Barrens, Buc Classic, Holmdel

    HWT: Joe Graci - 3rd: Pine Barrens

                              

    Central Jersey Group 1 Finals Box Score:

    Shore 45  Pt Beach 19

     
    S
     
    132
    Jared Kerr (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Cody Joyce (Shore Regional) (MD 15-2)
    0
    4
     
    138
    Al De Santis (Shore Regional) over Jesse Bowers (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Dec 5-2)
    3
    0
     
    145
    Michael McGhee (Shore Regional) over Macky Liotta (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (TF 17-2 3:01)
    5
    0
     
    152
    Ian Smith (Shore Regional) over Jason Schulz (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Dec 5-2)
    3
    0
     
    160
    Jack McCrae (Shore Regional) over George Kaiafas (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (MD 15-4)
    4
    0
     
    170
    Jason Sherlock (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over AJ Stuart (Shore Regional) (Fall 1:49)
    0
    6
     
    182
    Jamie Mazzacco (Shore Regional) over Ryley Thomas (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Fall 0:31)
    6
    0
     
    195
    Brendon Denovaes (Shore Regional) over Joshua Ramos (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Fall 1:57)
    6
    0
     
    220
    Liam Buday (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Taylor Sousa (Shore Regional) (Dec 3-1)
    0
    3
     
    285
    Cade Torres (Shore Regional) over Connor Smith (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Dec 3-2)
    3
    0
     
    106
    Jack Maida (Shore Regional) over Teddy Jarahian (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Fall 1:41)
    6
    0
     
    113
    Matt Klemser (Shore Regional) over Jonah Bowers (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Fall 3:10)
    6
    0
     
    120
    Gabe Scalise (Shore Regional) over Kip Lovgren (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Dec 5-2)
    3
    0
     
    126
    Riley Simon (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Unknown (For.)
    0
    6
    Team Score:
    45
    19

     

     Shore 45 - Pt Beach 19 Highlight Vid

     

    Champs                                                               

    Championship Match

     

    Intro

    Al

    Mikey

    Ian

    mccrae

    Jamie

    Denovaes

    Hold me up

    wave

    cade

    maida

    Yeahh

    hugs

    Res Melkttam

    Gabe

    Let's Goooo

    2019 Breakout Team Award

    All Division Team

    Assistant Coach of the Year

    Coach of the Year

    Coach of Year 2